A Very Queer List
Mainly BL to be honest. Just something to keep track of shows/movies I have watched and can easily encourage others to watch too!
-
1. O Indomável
Chinese Drama - 2019, 50 episodes
Gayest show where they don't even kiss, top marks, well done boys
-
2. The Eighth Sense
Korean Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
This story was so beatiful and carried so well by the actors - artsy and weird at times but I'm obsessed.
-
3. The First Love Story
Korean Special - 2021, 2 episodes
It's unfair that there isn't more than 16 minutes of these two. The acting was top notch, characters cute and I'm definitely re-watching this on a rainy day.
-
4. Moonlight Chicken
Thai Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
This feels so queer in a realistic way, I adore this show
-
5. KinnPorsche The Series
Thai Drama - 2022, 14 episodes
Easily the sexiest show here, it's got ass, tits, *feelings* and a bonkers story, what's there not to love
-
6. Duas Pessoas Que Não Podem se Apaixonar
Japanese Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
Ace/Aro rep in a tv show and so so beautifully done! Really felt this one
-
7. Kinou Nani Tabeta? Season 2
Japanese Drama - 2023, 12 episodes
This show is on this list three times and the second season just kept on improving from the previous installments. The acting is excellent, especially Shiro, they can just kill you with the tiniest facial expressions.
-
8. Tsukuritai Onna to Tabetai Onna
Japanese Drama - 2022, 10 episodes
This list needed more lesbians and I love these women so dearly! And the season 2 is more of the same great thing, both very comforting and sweet.
-
9. Love Supremacy Zone
Korean Drama - 2024, 8 episodes
-
10. O Que Você Comeu Ontem?
Japanese Movie - 2021
I liked this even more than the series, these two are really fools in love. Still made me hungry watching, I want to try some of the recipes! (the caramel apples??)
-
11. Laws of Attraction
Thai Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
This show had some of my favourite characters out of this whole list, namely Charn and his gay bastard soul. Also my favourite lesbian best friends, beautiful, iconic, please give me a spinnoff <3
-
12. Além do Mal
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
So... not officially gay but like, it's gay
-
13. Kiseki: Dear to Me
Taiwanese Drama - 2023, 13 episodes
I really like the characters and pairings here, they had interesting dynamics and really kept me engaged in the story
-
14. My School President
Thai Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
15. The New Employee
Korean Drama - 2022, 7 episodes
-
16. Um Conto de Mil Estrelas
Thai Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
-
17. Minha confusão de amor!
Japanese Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
-
18. Bad Buddy
Thai Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
-
19. Bed Friend
Thai Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
This was a huge surprise! I really enjoyed the chemistry between the pair and the writing (with exception to some dialogue lol) was solid as well.
-
20. Follow The Wind
Korean Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
-
21. O Que Você Comeu Ontem?
Japanese Drama - 2019, 12 episodes
We love to see middle aged men be stupid and in love amidst all their other struggles! (Plus you get recipes and great cooking montages)
-
22. Bokura no Shokutaku
Japanese Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
-
23. Ossan's Love Returns
Japanese Drama - 2024, 9 episodes
-
24. Shigatsu no Tokyo wa...
Japanese Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
Beautifully shot show!
-
25. Erro Semântico
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
-
26. O Eclipse
Thai Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
-
27. Palavra de Honra
Chinese Drama - 2021, 36 episodes
The story was nonsense to me but these dudes linger in your mind. I'll go read some fanfic now.
-
28. A Tractor Loaded with Love
Korean Drama - 2023, 8 episodes
I love how the main character had no idea he was in romantic comedy and then there is this baby himbo who has actual hearts in his eyes.
-
29. Old Fashion Cupcake
Japanese Drama - 2022, 5 episodes
-
30. Ai no Kotodama
Japanese Movie - 2008
This is the first solely queer story I watched when I was a teen (the first I remember at least!) and so it is very special to me. Story is thin but sweet and feels quite real!
-
31. A Criada
Korean Movie - 2016
-
32. Meu Belo Homem
Japanese Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
This was good but to recommend it to others, I'd need to give some caveats and warnings since it's got some HEAVY themes and definitely won't be everyone's cup of tea - still enjoyed it though!
-
33. Never Let Me Go
Thai Drama - 2022, 12 episodes
Nothing too offensive, nothing too memorable - the boys looked pretty and the show was nicely filmed
-
34. Moon Child
Japanese Movie - 2003
-
35. Ghost Host, Ghost House
Thai Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
Listen.. I know the name is weird but it will surprise and hit you in the feels when you're not ready for it!